Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out the obligations which Taipan Financial Publishing has in managing the personal information its holds about its subscribers, contractors and any other person.

Taipan Financial Publishing complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Under the Privacy Act “personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Collecting personal information
Taipan Financial Publishing collects personal information in order to conduct its business, market its services, receive goods and services from its suppliers and meet its legal obligations.

Taipan Financial Publishing may collect and hold personal information about:

  • subscribers, business associates and their employees;
  • contributors, suppliers, contractors, service providers and their employees; and
  • its own employees and prospective employees.

If you do not permit Taipan Financial Publishing to collect and hold your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, or for any other purpose notified to you at the time of collection, then Taipan Financial Publishing may not be able to conduct business with you, supply services to you as a subscriber, employ you, or purchase your services as a contributor, supplier or contractor.

Taipan Financial Publishing will generally collect personal information directly from you when you enter personal information online as part of an application to subscribe to services offered by Taipan Financial Publishing, and otherwise by way of meetings and telephone conversations with you and other third parties, correspondence by email, fax or letters, and from marketing material and business cards.

Types of personal information
The types of personal information Taipan Financial Publishing collects and maintains include names, addresses, contact details, and other information which assists in providing and marketing its services and meeting its legal obligations.

Sensitive personal information
Taipan Financial Publishing will not generally collect sensitive information about you. Sensitive information includes information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual. However, if we do so, we will only collect sensitive information where you have consented to it or the collection is otherwise required by law.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Taipan Financial Publishing may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. Taipan Financial Publishing generally uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to manage, provide, market and improve our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Taipan Financial Publishing may disclose your personal information to:

  • other companies or individuals who assist Taipan Financial Publishing in providing services, such as consultants and other professionals; and
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal information.

Security and management
Taipan Financial Publishing will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Act, and to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to destroy personal information if we no longer require it for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Act.

Accuracy and currency
Taipan Financial Publishing will ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. Otherwise, we will discuss alternative action with you. Contact details are set out below.

Sending information overseas
Taipan Financial Publishing will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without:

  • obtaining your consent, which may in some cases be implied; or
  • otherwise complying with the Privacy Act.

Updates
This Policy may be updated from time to time. You should check the policy regularly for any changes.

Enquiries
If you have any questions about privacy related issues please contact our Privacy Officer by email or telephone
.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment